Accident Summary Nr: 202365631 - Employee Dies from Drowning

Accident Summary Nr: 202365631 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 02/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30977895902/28/20061522236118Hittco Builders

Abstract: On February 27, 2006, Employee #1, an employee of Hittco Builders, for some reason, ventured on to a frozen lake to save a homeowner's dog. The ice broke, and Employee #1 fell through. Employee #1 drowned. Upon further investigation, it was determined Employee #1 was under water for approximately one hour before recovery.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, WALKING SURFACE, DROWN, FROZEN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309778959 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Other