Accident Summary Nr: 202365623 - One Employee Is Killed, One Is Injured from Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309776920 | 03/02/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Potelco Inc |
Abstract: On March 1, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were working at an electrical vault, which was presumed to be deenergized, when they made contact with a live, 7,200-volt underground primary cable. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 suffered severe burns and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309776920 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 309776920 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |