Accident Summary Nr: 202365615 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309776698 | 02/27/2006 | 8211 | 611110 | Oakview Elementary |
Abstract: At approximately 6:52 a.m. a coworker was walking from her classroom to the staff room to put away her lunch. As the coworker approached the commons doorway she saw what appeared to be a pair of legs sticking out of the doorway. As the coworker looked into the room she saw Employee #1 lying on the floor. Employee #1 had a yellowish-bluish tinge and showed no sign of movement. The coworker ran to the office and called emergency services, and the dispatcher asked if Employee #1 was breathing. The coworker checked for a wrist pulse. Employee #1 did not have one and he showed no signs of breathing. Employee #1 died from a heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309776698 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |