Accident Summary Nr: 202365615 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202365615 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 02/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30977669802/27/20068211611110Oakview Elementary

Abstract: At approximately 6:52 a.m. a coworker was walking from her classroom to the staff room to put away her lunch. As the coworker approached the commons doorway she saw what appeared to be a pair of legs sticking out of the doorway. As the coworker looked into the room she saw Employee #1 lying on the floor. Employee #1 had a yellowish-bluish tinge and showed no sign of movement. The coworker ran to the office and called emergency services, and the dispatcher asked if Employee #1 was breathing. The coworker checked for a wrist pulse. Employee #1 did not have one and he showed no signs of breathing. Employee #1 died from a heart attack.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309776698 Fatality Other Occupation not reported