Accident Summary Nr: 202365607 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309671469 | 02/18/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | Woodman Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 18, 2006, Employee #1 was on the roof of a new grocery store overseeing the installation of some skylights and other work. An approximately 4-ft by 5-ft cutout had been made in the metal pan decking of the roof in preparation for the installation of the skylight box. The employee accidentally fell onto the cutout, which gave way. He fell approximately 18 ft onto a gravel surface. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309671469 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |