Accident Summary Nr: 202365581 - Employee Is Killed in Tractor Trailer Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 202365581 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 02/10/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30966972902/13/20064213484122Milky Way

Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on February 10, 2006, Employee #1, a tractor trailer driver, was traveling west on East Zillah Drive in Zillah, Washington, when the vehicle went off the road at a location known as the "S" curves, and hit an embankment. Responding units from the Yakima County Fire Districts arrived on the scene and pronounced him dead.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, STRUCK AGAINST, TRACTOR TRAILER, LOST CONTROL, MOTOR VEHICLE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309669729 Fatality Other Occupation not reported