Accident Summary Nr: 202365573 - Employee Dies from Cardiovascular-Respiratory System Failure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309669661 | 02/03/2006 | 4225 | 531130 | Safe Store Self Storage |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on February 2, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a maintenance worker for Safe Store Self Storage in Lakewood, WA. When he was last seen, about 3 hours earlier, he had been applying an oil-based floor paint with a roller. At approximately 6:00 p.m., he was found passed out on a concrete floor in a hallway adjacent to the facility office. He was unresponsive, and the manager called emergency medical services. Emergency medical technicians responded and tried to revive him. He was transported to St. Clare Hospital and later to Harborview Medical Center. Life support was terminated about 8:00 a.m. on February 3, 2006. Death was due to cardiovascular-respiratory system failure brought about by alcohol or drug use.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309669661 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |