Accident Summary Nr: 202365565 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202365565 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 02/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30966640202/02/20061541236210Bmwc Constructors Inc

Abstract: On February 1, 2006, Employee #1, a pipefitter, had a heart attack and collapsed at a construction site. He died at a hospital later that day.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, HEART ATTACK, CONSTRUCTION, PIPE, PLUMBING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309666402 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Other