Accident Summary Nr: 202365540 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202365540 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 01/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30966440701/18/20064213484121Swift Transportation Co Inc

Abstract: On January 14, 2006, Employee #1 Employee #1 was working on a tractor trailer, when he suffered a heart attack. Employee #1 was discovered lying on his back underneath the tractor trailer, with his head towards the front tire and his feet between the left rear tire and the gas tank. Emergency services called and upon arrival determined that Employee #1 was dead.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST, CARDIOVASC DISEASE, TRACTOR TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309664407 Fatality Other Occupation not reported