Accident Summary Nr: 202365482 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309661262 | 01/05/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Best Choice Builders Inc |
Abstract: At about 2:35 p.m. on January 4, 2006, Employee #1 was installing vinyl siding on a single-family residence under construction. He fell approximately 18 ft from a Werner 32-ft metal extension ladder to a concrete driveway. Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to his head and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309661262 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |