Accident Summary Nr: 202365474 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Train at Vehicle Crossing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309660736 | 01/05/2006 | 4813 | 517110 | Verizon Northwest |
Abstract: On January 4, 2006, Employee #1, with Verizon Northwest, was in his vehicle, moving slowly across railroad tracks, when he was struck and killed by a train. The train engineers reported that Employee #1 appeared to be distracted, looking down at his laptop computer. There was no response from Employee #1 when the train's horn was sounded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309660736 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |