Accident Summary Nr: 202365474 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Train at Vehicle Crossing

Accident Summary Nr: 202365474 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 01/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30966073601/05/20064813517110Verizon Northwest

Abstract: On January 4, 2006, Employee #1, with Verizon Northwest, was in his vehicle, moving slowly across railroad tracks, when he was struck and killed by a train. The train engineers reported that Employee #1 appeared to be distracted, looking down at his laptop computer. There was no response from Employee #1 when the train's horn was sounded.

Keywords: HORN, VEHICLE, COLLISION, RAILROAD TRACK, STRUCK BY, TRAIN, RAILROAD, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309660736 Fatality Other Occupation not reported