Accident Summary Nr: 202365458 - One Employee Is Killed, Other Is Injured When Wall Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309653400 | 12/30/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | B & K Builders & Crane Service |
Abstract: On December 30, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 and other six employees were engaged in tilt up activities of an approximately 2,000-lb wood frame wall unit, measuring 38 ft in length and 12 ft in width. The lift process was being assisted by the use of a rough terrain forklift, which was rigged with a 7/16-eye bolt and a 10-ft nylon strap. During the lift, the rigging hardware failed, causing the wall unit to fall. Employee #1 was crushed and died at the scene due to an upper body trauma. Employee #2 fractured his leg and was taken to St. Francis Hospital in Federal Way, Washington.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309653400 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 309653400 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |