Accident Summary Nr: 202365391 - Employee Overcome in Oxygen-Deficient Room
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309602738 | 12/19/2005 | 0175 | 111331 | Vanderhouwen, Nick |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a controlled-atmosphere apple-storage room to gather apples for sampling. The room was intentionally oxygen deficient at 1.6 percent vs. 20 percent for normal air. The employer had no policy or procedure for entrance into the room. With no respiratory support, Employee #1 took a deep breath, held it, and entered 83 inches into the room to get the apples. He collapsed inside the room. A visiting neighbor saw Employee #1, enter the room and followed to rescue the worker. The neighbor also entered the room holding his breath, and collapsed. The employer called emergency services. Other neighbors came and pulled out both men before emergency services arrived. The neighbor died two days later in the hospital. Employee #1 was revived at the scene and refused treatment at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309602738 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |