Accident Summary Nr: 202365375 - Employee Is Killed by Lift Gate

Accident Summary Nr: 202365375 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 12/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30948863312/06/20052077311613Baker Commodities Inc

Abstract: On December 6, 2005, Employee #1 was operating the lift gate on a truck used for recycling drums of waste oil. He was killed when he became caught between the lift gate and the bed of the truck.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, ASPHYXIATED, CRUSHED, UNTRAINED, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309488633 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported