Accident Summary Nr: 202365367 - Employee Fractures Rib in Fall and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309488369 | 12/05/2005 | 5191 | 444220 | Ritters Florist & Nursery |
Abstract: On November 4, 2005, Employee #1, working for Ritter's Florist and Nursery, was using a 6-foot stepladder to gain access to a mezzanine approximately 9 feet, 8 inches high to retrieve a helium-filled balloon from the ceiling. As he came down, he lay on his stomach and reached for the top rung of the ladder with his foot. A coworker was helping to guide his foot, but he missed the rung and fell onto a glass and metal tubular-style table, fracturing one rib. The employee died on November 25, 2005, from multiple embolisms. It is not known if the fall was a contributing factor in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309488369 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |