Accident Summary Nr: 202365326 - Employee Dies after Falling from Truck in Motion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309486546 | 11/29/2005 | 5012 | 423110 | Dealers Auto Auction Of Spokan |
Abstract: On November 22, 2005, Employee #1 was working at an automotive auction firm. He jumped into the back of a moving pickup truck, but because the truck did not have a tailgate, he fell out onto the pavement and struck his head. His skull was broken from the base of the skull to his right ear. He died of his injuries on November 28, 2005. It is not known whether he was injured by striking the back of his head on the pickup truck or on the pavement. Nobody saw the accident, but a video disc is available for review.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309486546 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |