Accident Summary Nr: 202365318 - Two Employees Are Injured When Wall Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 202365318 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 10/05/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30948640510/05/20051521236118Healthy Homes Nw Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were part of a crew of 14 workers at this job site to raise a wall. When the wall was 80 percent up, the workers were fatigued due to the weight. One of the 2-in. by 4-in. wood supports used by one of two workers in the rear snapped. Someone yelled "bail" and all workers tried escaping through wall openings. Two workers did not clear. Employee #1 and Employee #2 both suffered unspecified fractures and were hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WALL, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309486405 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other
2 309486405 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other