Accident Summary Nr: 202365284 - Employee Is Stabbed and Killed by Client Facing Detention

Accident Summary Nr: 202365284 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 11/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30948310511/07/20058322624190Kitsap Mental Health Services

Abstract: On November 4, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a mental health professional, performing a field assessment of a client for possible involuntary detention. The client had stopped taking his medication. When the client became aware that he was facing involuntary detention, he stabbed Employee #1 in the chest, killing him.

Keywords: CHEST, HEALTH CARE WORKER, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE, PSYCH ILLNESS, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309483105 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported