Accident Summary Nr: 202365169 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309343473 | 09/12/2005 | 0783 | 561730 | Kitsap Tree Professionals |
Abstract: On September 11, 2005, Employee #1, a tree trimmer, was located approximately 58 feet above the ground trimming tree limbs. As Employee #1 was trimming the tree, he fell. A malfunction occurred and his repel line came loose from the tree, causing him to strike the ground. Employee #1 fractured his head and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309343473 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |