Accident Summary Nr: 202365128 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack While Unloading Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202365128 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 08/24/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30924496008/24/20054213484121Kt Charboneau Trucking

Abstract: On August 24, 2005, an employee, who was a truck driver for Kt Charboneau Trucking, was delivering two-by-four building materials to Uresco Construction Materials in Kent Washington. A statement taken from a worker of Uresco stated that the employee entered the yard and went into the shipping office and exchanged paperwork. The worker stated that everything seemed fine and the employee was smiling and said it was a good day and proceeded back to his truck. The employee untied his load, and coworkers of Uresco started unloading his truck. A halfway through unloading his truck, the forklift driver came back to get another load and found the employee lying on his back barely breathing with a knot on his head as if he had fallen face first and then rolled over on his back. The forklift driver immediately called emergency medical services and started Cardio pulmonary resuscitation. He continued CPR until the Kent fire Department arrived. At that time, it appeared that the employee had stopped breathing. The Medics worked on the employee for over an hour before they were given permission to stop and pronounced him dead. At this point the medic unit left, and the Kent police department took over and covered the employee and left him for the coroner's office to take over.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, CPR, HEART ATTACK, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309244960 Fatality Other Occupation not reported