Accident Summary Nr: 202365110 - Employee Is Killed by Contact with Energized Wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309242584 | 07/20/2005 | 5148 | 424480 | Washington Fruit & Produce Co |
Abstract: On July 19, 2005, Employee #1, a mechanic of Washington Fruit and Produce Company, was replacing a defective brake on an apple bin de stacker. For some reason, while he was working beneath the destacker, it became reenergized. This caused him to came in contact with 480-volt bare wires on the right side of his face, electrocuting him and causing heart failure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309242584 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |