Accident Summary Nr: 202365102 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Energized Brake, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309242055 | 07/20/2005 | 5148 | 424480 | Washington Fruit & Produce Co |
Abstract: On July 20, 2005, Employee #1, of Washington Fruit and Produce Company, was replacing the brake on the destacker and came in contact with an energized destacker brake. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to the hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309242055 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |