Accident Summary Nr: 202365003 - Employee Dies from Heat Exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309134765 | 07/28/2005 | 0191 | 111998 | Roy Farms Inc |
Abstract: On July 7, 2005, Employee #1 was weeding in hop field, using a machete. The temperature was above 93 degrees. He collapsed approximately 20 to 30 minutes after his lunch break. His body core temperature was 101.6 degrees when he was hospitalized. Life support was removed after 10 hours and Employee #1 died with a core temperature of 109 degrees.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309134765 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |