Accident: 202365003 - Employee Dies From Heat Exhaustion
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
309134765 | 07/28/2005 | 0191 | Roy Farms Inc |
On July 7, 2005, Employee #1 was weeding in hop field, using a machete. The temperature was above 93 degrees. He collapsed approximately 20 to 30 minutes after his lunch break. His body core temperature was 101.6 degrees when he was hospitalized. Life support was removed after 10 hours and Employee #1 died with a core temperature of 109 degrees.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309134765 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |