Accident Summary Nr: 202364972 - Employee Is Killed When Caught by Edging Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202364972 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 07/15/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30901997407/15/20055031423310Treesource Industries, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a Millwright, was working the graveyard shift (9:00 p.m. to 5:30 a.m.) on an edger machine. The east end of the anvil in front of the chipping heads had broken loose and was lower then the knife-head anvil. Employee #1 leveled it out with the machine and rewelded it. The next shift came on and the incoming operator noticed that the boards were still sticking so that coworker called for the Millwright. Employee #1 and two other Millwrights showed up at approximately 5:15 a.m. to determine why boards were still sticking in the edger. Employee #1 went to the left side of the operator and the other two went to the right side. Employee #1 was looking inside the edger by the in-feed rolls with a flashlight trying to see if he could find out why the boards were sticking. Employee #1 motioned to the operator to send the next board through. The operator set the edger to the next set size and grabbed the next board and used it as a push stick to push the board that was stuck in the edger. When the board exited the edger the hydraulic heads moved in to the next set size and Employee #1's head was caught between the motor mount and the hydraulic pipe. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, EDGER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309019974 Fatality Other Occupation not reported