Accident: 202364964 - Employee Is Fatally Crushed When Compactor Tips Over
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
309019875 | 07/16/2005 | 2411 | Addleman Logging Co Inc |
On July 15, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a compacting machine to compact a logging road. Employee #1 directed the vehicle too close to the edge of the road and the compactor tipped on its side. Employee #1 was thrown out of the operator's cab and was fatally crushed by the vehicle's roll over protection structure.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309019875 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |