Accident Summary Nr: 202364907 - Employee Is Killed in Traffic Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 202364907 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 06/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30900989206/07/20055169424690Bhs Aquisition

Abstract: On June 6, 2005, Employee #1 was driving westbound when a tire from a semi-truck traveling eastbound came off. He attempted to avoid the tire, lost control of his vehicle, and collided with the semi, which lost the tire. He then collided with another semi-truck. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: COLLISION, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, LOST CONTROL, MOTOR VEHICLE, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309009892 Fatality Other Occupation not reported