Accident Summary Nr: 202364857 - Three Employees Are Injured in Building Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 202364857 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 05/11/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30900727605/11/20051791238120Erection Company Inc

Abstract: Three employees were working on the eighth floor of the structure when it collapsed. The ninth floor fell to the eighth floor and the eighth floor fell to the seventh floor. Pan decking was stored on the ninth floor and eighth floor, and a bundle of the decking landed on, and partially penetrated the sixth floor. All three employees were injured and sent to the hospital. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized. Employee #2 suffered a puncture wound and was hospitalized. Employee #3 suffered cuts and lacerations but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: DECKING, FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309007276 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
2 309007276 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 309007276 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported