Accident Summary Nr: 202364808 - Employee Is Killed While Hydroblasting Coke Off Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308753433 | 05/04/2005 | 4959 | 562998 | Cascade Refinery Services |
Abstract: On May 3, 2005, an employee of Cascade Refinery Services, while working alone, was hydroblasting coke off the walls and shed trays of a prefractionating tower associated with the delayed coking unit process. He was discovered incapacitated inside of a confined space. The employee was dead and was floating in approximately 2.5-feet of water underneath scaffolding.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308753433 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |