Accident Summary Nr: 202364782 - Employee in Confined Space Is Killed by Falling Debris
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308741560 | 05/09/2005 | 4212 | 562111 | Philip Services Corporation |
Abstract: On May 9, 2005, Employee #1 was working inside a scrubber vessel, when a piece of scale approximately 10 ft by 5 ft big broke free from the interior wall and fell, striking him. He sustained multiple fractures and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308741560 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |