Accident Summary Nr: 202364659 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned by Cow in Gate Door

Accident Summary Nr: 202364659 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 10/15/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30858204803/17/20055191424910El Oro Cattle Feeders

Abstract: On October 15, 2004, Employee #1 was located in a fenced-in area with cows. The fenced-in area also had a gate. The employee became pinned between the gate door and the fence by a cow and died.

Keywords: CHEST, AGRICULTURE, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, ABRASION, FENCE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308582048 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported