Accident Summary Nr: 202364642 - Employee Dies in Fall Through Skylight Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 202364642 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 09/24/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30858165109/24/20041751238130Elko Construction

Abstract: Approximately 2:35 p.m. on September 24, 2004, Employee #1, a construction worker for Elko Construction, was working on the west edge of the roof when the battery powered saw lost its charge. Employee #1 walked approximately 30 ft to the east, where the extra battery was located. After retrieving a battery, the employee turned back to the west, took two steps and fell into the skylight opening, falling 15 ft 8in. Employee #1 landed on his face, suffering multiple fractures to the left facial bone, two fractured neck vertebrae and severe brain trauma. Another employee immediately summoned emergency medical services. Bellevue Fire Department rendered first aid and transported the employee to Harborview Medical Center. Employee #1 died from his injuries.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, ROOF, FALL, NECK, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308581651 Fatality Other Occupation not reported