Accident Summary Nr: 202364618 - Employee Is Killed When Impaled by a Fence Post

Accident Summary Nr: 202364618 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 01/31/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30845029502/01/20051521236115Asher Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was riding with the foreman in a truck north bound on I-5. The driver failed to see that traffic had stopped in front of him. The vehicle struck two other vehicles and went off the road hitting a fence. A steel pipe fence post impaled Employee #1 and killed him.

Keywords: IMPALED, STEEL TUBE, STRUCK AGAINST, TRUCK, FENCE, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308450295 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Other