Accident Summary Nr: 202364568 - Employee Struck by Wooden Box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308446434 | 01/19/2005 | 5731 | 443112 | Huppins Hifi Photo & Video |
Abstract: On December 9, 2004, Employee #1 sustained a foot injury when a large wooden box rolled off of a pallet. On January 11, 2005, the employee died from a probable embolism that developed as a complication from the foot injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308446434 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |