Accident Summary Nr: 202364519 - Employee Is Killed in Head-On Collision with a Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308444967 | 01/20/2005 | 4213 | 484121 | Bussolher Trucking |
Abstract: On January 19, 2005, Employee #1, of Bussolher Trucking, was driving a semi-tractor pulling a van box trailer north on State Route 821. He collided head-on with a small pickup truck. After the initial impact, the semi left the roadway, went through a guardrail and down an embankment, and came to rest on the driver's side, partially submerged in the Yakima River. Employee #1 did not exit the vehicle. His body was recovered from the cab approximately ten hours later. The body was removed to an Ellensburg funeral home at the direction of the Kittitas County Coroner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308444967 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |