Accident Summary Nr: 202364469 - Employee Collaspe and Dies at Work

Accident Summary Nr: 202364469 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 11/30/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30841080212/06/20044813517110Sts Connect Inc

Abstract: On November 30, 2004, Employee #1 entered her work site 10 minutes before the shift started complaining about not feeling well. A call was made to a coworker to assist Employee #1. Employee #1 went into convulsions, and emergency assistance was called. Employee #1 later died of complications due to a pulmonary embolism caused by deep venous thrombosis in the stomach.

Keywords: PULMONARY EMBOLISM, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308410802 Fatality Other Occupation not reported