Accident Summary Nr: 202364444 - Employee Is Run over and Killed by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308187426 | 11/30/2004 | 3272 | 327390 | Concrete Technologies Corp |
Abstract: On November 30, 2004, Employee #1 was in route to his assigned duty station when he stopped to look at a 6-axle radio controlled beam that was temporarily parked near the shed that was used as a break room. Employee #1 stepped between the two passenger side wheels to get a better view of the rig. At the same time the driver was told he could not park in that location and he needed to move the vehicle. The driver stated that he checked his mirror on the passenger side and saw people standing near the truck, but they were not in the truck's path. The driver also checked the driver's side mirror and did not see anyone standing near the truck. The driver was moving the rig into the lane of traffic when he ran over and killed Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308187426 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |