Accident Summary Nr: 202364410 - Employee is killed when assaulted in workplace

Accident Summary Nr: 202364410 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 07/17/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30813055811/12/20040172111332Greg Jones Farms

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on July 17, 2004, Employee #1 reported to work and was assaulted by one or more assailants with a weapon of undetermined type. He was killed.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308130558 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported