Accident Summary Nr: 202364360 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Units of Lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308078948 | 11/03/2004 | 4213 | 484121 | Sweitzer Trucking Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a truck driver. Employee #1's truck was being loaded with units of lumber. Employee #1 was standing adjacent to three units of lumber stacked on top of each other. The top unit and the unit below toppled over onto Employee #1. Employee #1 was dead on arrival at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308078948 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |