Accident Summary Nr: 202364337 - Truck driver killed by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308074343 | 10/06/2004 | 2426 | 321113 | N W Hardwoods Inc |
Abstract: On October 6, 2004, Employee #1 died when he was struck by a log that rolled off a loaded logging truck and trailer at a wrapper rack. He was an independent log truck driver driving for N W Hardwoods, Inc.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308074343 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |