Accident Summary Nr: 202364311 - Employee dies from heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308072040 | 10/01/2004 | 2011 | 311611 | Tyson Fresh Meats Ibp |
Abstract: On September 29, 2004, Employee #1 was heard calling for a coworker. When the coworker reached Employee #1, he sat him in a chair. Employee #1 was experiencing difficulty in breathing and had a weak pulse then no pulse. The coworker informed other coworkers about the medical condition of Employee #1. Three cycles of cardiopulmonary resuscitation were administered as well as two shock treatments. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and arrived on the scene. Employee #1 did not regain breathing or a heartbeat. A medical coroner determined that he died from a myocardial infarction (heart attack).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308072040 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |