Accident Summary Nr: 202364311 - Employee dies from heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202364311 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30807204010/01/20042011311611Tyson Fresh Meats Ibp

Abstract: On September 29, 2004, Employee #1 was heard calling for a coworker. When the coworker reached Employee #1, he sat him in a chair. Employee #1 was experiencing difficulty in breathing and had a weak pulse then no pulse. The coworker informed other coworkers about the medical condition of Employee #1. Three cycles of cardiopulmonary resuscitation were administered as well as two shock treatments. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and arrived on the scene. Employee #1 did not regain breathing or a heartbeat. A medical coroner determined that he died from a myocardial infarction (heart attack).

Keywords: CPR, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308072040 Fatality Other Occupation not reported