Accident Summary Nr: 202364287 - Employee dies of a stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 202364287 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 09/18/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30802747309/21/20044581488119Aircraft Service International

Abstract: On September 18, 2004, Employee #1, a cabin cleaner on commercial aircraft, was working on an airplane docked at the south concourse gate S-14. She was working with four coworkers in a section of the aircraft when she had a stroke and died.

Keywords: HEART, AIRCRAFT, CLEANING, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308027473 Fatality Other Janitors and cleaners