Accident Summary Nr: 202364196 - Two Employees Suffer Burns from Hot Oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307907527 | 08/27/2004 | 5075 | 423730 | Vancouver Ice And Fuel |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were filling a truck with hot oil when the truck driver drove off. Both employees were severely burned by the subsequent spill and taken to the hospital. Both employees were admitted to the burn unit on July 2, 2004 and released on July 4, 2004.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307907527 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 307907527 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |