Accident Summary Nr: 202364139 - Sheriff's deputy is killed in motor vehicle accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307862417 | 08/02/2004 | 9199 | 921190 | Clark County Sheriff'S Dept |
Abstract: On July 30, 2004, Employee #1, a deputy with the Clark County Sheriff's Office, was part of a team of officers responding to a domestic disturbance that included a report of a man with a gun. As they arrived and surrounded the house, the suspect pointed a gun at them through a window. The officers then stood down and called for a SWAT team to assist. In the meantime, the suspect crawled from the side door of the house, entered a nearby pickup truck, and drove through an adjacent open field. The suspect then crashed through a fence surrounding the field, entered a roadway, accelerated, and then struck Employee #1's patrol car, which was parked on the shoulder of the road. Employee #1, who was sitting in his car, was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307862417 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |