Accident Summary Nr: 202364089 - Employee Dies after fall from Loading Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307860841 | 07/13/2004 | 5461 | 311811 | Franz Family Bakeries |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 12, 2004, Employee #1, a route sales representative (driver) for Franz Bakery in Vancouver, had just finished unloading his truck after returning to the distribution center following the day's deliveries, was last seen straightening up the upper loading dock, which was located inside of the warehouse. Several minutes after he was last seen on the loading dock, the Employee #1 was found by one of the other drivers lying face-up on the concrete floor between the loading dock and his truck with blood coming out of his right ear and a larger puddle of blood forming under his head. Employee #1 was unresponsive and was transported to SW Medical Center in Vancouver by emergency response personnel, where it was determined that he had suffered a fractured skull. After showing initial improvement on the night of the accident the employee's medical condition worsened and he was subsequently taken off of life support. Employee #1 later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307860841 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |