Accident Summary Nr: 202364048 - Employee dies from heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307860015 | 07/16/2004 | 3721 | 541710 | Space Center |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on July 7, 2004, Employee #1 was exercising in a fitness facility when he collapsed on the floor. A witness approached Employee #1 and shouted into the shower room for help. A second person came to his assistance, performing CPR on Employee #1, while the witness contacted emergency services. Employee #1 was transported to Valley Medical Center and then later transferred to Swedish Hospital, where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307860015 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |