Accident Summary Nr: 202364030 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307859363 | 06/28/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Mickelson Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on June 24, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were in the process of setting up two 8-ft fiberglass stepladders on the front porch of a bed and breakfast that they were framing. Once the ladders were in place, Employee #1 and the coworker started to climb the ladders carrying a 6 in. by 10 in. 16-ft beam that they were going to set on two posts that were spaced 181 ins. apart and stood 141 ins. tall. Employee #1 fell off his ladder and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307859363 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |