Accident Summary Nr: 202364014 - Logger Is Killed When Crushed by Slab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307859181 | 06/21/2004 | 5031 | 423310 | C & J Cedar |
Abstract: On June 19, 2004, Employee #1 was digging soil out from around an old cedar slab on sloped ground. As the soil was removed from the lower end of the slab, blocks were cut off with a chain saw. When the slab broke free from its initial position, it slid down the slope, crushing Employee #1 between it and some old logging materials. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307859181 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |