Accident Summary Nr: 202364014 - Logger Is Killed When Crushed by Slab

Accident Summary Nr: 202364014 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 06/19/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30785918106/21/20045031423310C & J Cedar

Abstract: On June 19, 2004, Employee #1 was digging soil out from around an old cedar slab on sloped ground. As the soil was removed from the lower end of the slab, blocks were cut off with a chain saw. When the slab broke free from its initial position, it slid down the slope, crushing Employee #1 between it and some old logging materials. He was killed.

Keywords: LOG, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LOGGER, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307859181 Fatality Other Occupation not reported