Accident Summary Nr: 202363982 - Employee dies as a result of back surgery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307856922 | 06/28/2004 | 3721 | 336411 | Boeing-Developmental Center |
Abstract: On June 25, 2004, an employee working for Boeing-Developmental Center, 9725 East Marginal Way, Tukwila, WA was experiencing pain from a back injury that occurred on November 7, 2003. Employee #1 was treated and put on light duty assignments for approximately 6 months, but continued to have back surgery. Employee #1 had back surgery on June 21, 2004. Employee #1 died as a result of the surgery. Employee #1 died from cardiac arrest and a pulmonary embolism.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307856922 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |