Accident Summary Nr: 202363982 - Employee dies as a result of back surgery

Accident Summary Nr: 202363982 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 06/25/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30785692206/28/20043721336411Boeing-Developmental Center

Abstract: On June 25, 2004, an employee working for Boeing-Developmental Center, 9725 East Marginal Way, Tukwila, WA was experiencing pain from a back injury that occurred on November 7, 2003. Employee #1 was treated and put on light duty assignments for approximately 6 months, but continued to have back surgery. Employee #1 had back surgery on June 21, 2004. Employee #1 died as a result of the surgery. Employee #1 died from cardiac arrest and a pulmonary embolism.

Keywords: AIRCRAFT, BACK, CARDIAC ARREST, PULMONARY EMBOLISM, SPRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307856922 Fatality Other Occupation not reported