Accident Summary Nr: 202363974 - Employee dies after struckby industrial truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307855577 | 06/28/2004 | 5411 | 445110 | Sinnetts Market Place |
Abstract: On June 23, 2004, Employee #1 had scraped his shin on the forks of an industrial truck, but no serious injury had resulted. It was reported that Employee #1 continued to perform his shipping and receiving duties until the end of his work shift. On June 26, 2004, Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries. An autopsy conducted on June 28, 2004, confirmed initial diagnosis of aortic dissection and found evidence of a pulmonary embolism.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307855577 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |