Accident Summary Nr: 202363966 - Five employees burned in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307854646 | 06/23/2004 | 2431 | 321918 | Simpson Timber Company |
Abstract: On June 23, 2004, there was an explosion at a Timber Company in a compressor room in plant #3. Smoke was coming from the compressor room and was noticed by five employees who checked the explosion out. The Five employees were hospitalized with burns from the heat of the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307854646 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 307854646 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 307854646 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 307854646 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 307854646 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |