Accident Summary Nr: 202363966 - Five employees burned in explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 202363966 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 06/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30785464606/23/20042431321918Simpson Timber Company

Abstract: On June 23, 2004, there was an explosion at a Timber Company in a compressor room in plant #3. Smoke was coming from the compressor room and was noticed by five employees who checked the explosion out. The Five employees were hospitalized with burns from the heat of the explosion.

Keywords: BURN, COMPRESSOR, HEAT, SCALP, EXPLOSION, SMOKE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307854646 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 307854646 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 307854646 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 307854646 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
5 307854646 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported