Accident Summary Nr: 202363933 - Employee Is Killed When Struck in Head by Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 202363933 -- Report ID: 1055320 -- Event Date: 06/18/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30784570106/18/20041611237310Tri State Construction Inc

Abstract: On June 18, 2004, Employee #1 was killed when he was struck in the head by a section of metal pipe.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, METAL PIPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307845701 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: Other